PRIVACY COLLECTION STATEMENT

Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support

Your information is being collected by Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support and entered into a database for the purpose of communicating information related to our services and technological advancements.

Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support’s privacy policy contains further information about how you may:

1. Access the personal information we hold about you
2. Seek correction of information
3. Complain if you feel we have breached the Australian Privacy principles

Our privacy officer can be contacted toll free on 03 9432 1666 or in writing to: Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support, Greensborough Consulting Rooms, 39-41 Grimshaw St, Greensborough, Vic, 3088.

If you do not wish to receive any further communication about our services or any technological advancements related to diabetes please contact our privacy officer or email us on admin@melbournediabetes.com.au

Privacy Policy

1. Commitment to Privacy

Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support (hereinafter referred to “we” or “us”), are bound by the Australian Privacy Principles (“APPs”), contained in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth). We may also be bound by State and Territory privacy laws in Australia and New Zealand. (ANZ Privacy Laws). The object of the ANZ Privacy Laws is to protect the confidentiality of “personal information”, and the privacy of individuals by regulating the way in which personal information is managed.

Broadly, “personal information” means information or an opinion about an identified individual or from which an individual can be reasonably identified. Personal Information includes “health information” which refers to information regarding an individual’s physical or mental health or a health service provided to an individual. We refer to personal information and health information in this Policy collectively as “Personal Information”.

We are committed to protecting the Personal Information we collect and regularly monitor systems and procedures to ensure compliance with the APPs and this Policy.
This Policy outlines the way in which Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support deals with the Personal Information it collects in Australia and New Zealand. Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support complies with all data privacy laws in the region.

2. Collection

Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support collects Personal Information that is reasonably necessary for or directly related to our functions and activities as a provider of diabetes education services. In some cases we are required by the Therapeutic Goods Act 1989 (Cth) to collect Personal Information in order to comply with our regulatory obligations such as responding to safety concerns about diabetes-related products.

Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support may collect Personal Information about you through our interactions with you. Where Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support collects Personal Information from or about you, we will inform you about the purpose and use of the collected information.

The Personal Information we collect may include:
Your name
Your address
Your date of birth
Your email address
Your phone number

3. Use and Disclosure

Melbourne Diabetes Education & Supportwill use or disclose your Personal Information for the primary purpose for which it is collected, which generally includes the following purposes:

In the course of providing diabetes education that has been requested by you or health care providers

In the course of supporting your healthcare professional in your ongoing care
Administering education programs, or (and the promotion of) other similar programs in which you agree to be involved

Compliance with regulatory requirements, such as maintaining a record of queries or complaints relating to our services

We may also use your personal information to:

Provide you with updated product or safety information with respect to diabetes-related medications or medical devices

Send you material on our activities and services or developments in medical technology that Melbourne Diabetes Education & Supportbelieves may be of interest to you, although if you are a patient we will not do so without your consent

Generate customer lists for the purposes of market research

We will only use or disclose your personal information for a purpose that was not the primary purpose for which we collected it if you would reasonably expect us to do so or if we have your permission. We may also use or disclose Personal Information if we are required or authorised by law to do so.

If you do not wish to receive information or materials about our services and updates, you may request not to receive these materials. Once we receive your request, we will add your name to a no contact list for marketing purposes.

When dealing with particularly sensitive Personal Information, such as your health information for a purpose that is not directly linked to the primary purpose of collection, Melbourne Diabetes Education and Support will generally seek your consent before using the health information. In only very limited circumstances, such as where required by law to disclose information or in the event of a serious threat to your life or health, will we disclose your health information without your consent.

4. Transfer of Data to Third Parties

Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supportwill not sell your Personal Information to any third party for any purpose. Selected third parties may be used to provide Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supportwith support services in connection with our business operations, for example database IT support. Such third parties may, from time to time, have access to your personal information to enable them to provide those services to us.

All companies providing such support services are required by Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supportto process the Personal Information disclosed to them only for the purposes expressly authorised by us. Further, third parties are required by Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supportto meet our standards of data protection and comply with the safeguards under ANZ Privacy Laws.

5. Data Security

Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supporthas put in place safeguards to protect the Personal Information we hold from misuse, loss and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supportgenerally holds the Personal Information you provide to us in an electronic form on computer servers, which are password protected for limited access and are located in controlled facilities. However Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supportmay also hold Personal Information in physical form, such as in paper hard copies. While we cannot guarantee against any loss, misuse or alteration to data, we take reasonable steps to prevent such occurrences.

Access to the Personal Information is restricted to those employees who need to use the data, who have been trained to handle such data properly and observe strict standards of confidentiality.

Melbourne Diabetes Education and Support destroys or permanently de-identifies Personal Information that we no longer need, where permitted.

6. Access, Correction and Complaints

You have the right, in most cases, to access Personal Information at any time. Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supporttakes reasonable steps to ensure that any information we hold about you is up-to-date, accurate and complete. If you wish to access or correct Personal Information we hold, or you have any questions about this Policy, please contact Melbourne Diabetes Education and Support’s Privacy Officer at admin@melbournediabetes.com.au, setting out a full description of the request.

If you have a complaint about how we have handled your personal information or consider that we may have breached our obligations under the APPs, please write to our Privacy Officer at admin@melbournediabetes.com.au or at:

Melbourne Diabetes Education & Support
39-41 Grimshaw St
Greensborough VIC 3088

We will respond to your complaint within a reasonable period, usually within 30 days.

7. Updating our Privacy Policy

Melbourne Diabetes Education and Supportmay review or revise this Privacy Policy and the way we handle Personal Information from time to time. Such changes will be consistent with current privacy legislation in Australia and New Zealand. You may request a copy of our Privacy Policy at any time.

Last Update: October 2016